CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J83808

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of BBQ accessories from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated April 21, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of Mr. Bar-B-Q on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are a 1-1/2 quart bean pot and a 12- by 10- by 1-inch BBQ grill topper. Both of these items appear to be made of enameled steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.94.0026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of iron or steel enameled, cooking and kitchen ware of steel, other, cooking ware, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division